Partners in Service

Lutheran Child and Family Services partners to provide impactful and values-driven services for the betterment of those we serve. The partnerships used to carry out our mission include working with businesses, clients, congregations, donors, foundations, government bodies and other agencies. Listed here are
some of those partners in service. If you are interested in learning about the ways that you can partner with LCFS to help those in need, please contact us.

Partners in Service

The Circle of Hope is LCFS' multi-year giving society, which includes supporters who have pledged $1,000 or more per year for a minimum of five years.
  • Mr. and Mrs. H. Timothy Allwardt
  • Dr. and Mrs. Douglas E. Anderson
  • Mr. and Mrs. Steve Andrzejewski
  • Mr. and Mrs. Theodore Arey
  • Mr. and Mrs. Robert C. Bauer
  • Mr. and Mrs. Tim Benecke
  • Mr. and Mrs. Michael Bertrand
  • Rev. and Mrs. Scott Bruzek
  • Ms. Jill M. Chapman and Mr. Richard Allen
  • Ms. Doris K. Christopher
  • Ms. Julie A. Christopher
  • Mr. Don B. Cochran
  • Mr. and Mrs. Jeffrey G. Cribbs
  • Mr. J. R. Davidsmeyer
  • Emily and Daniel Dubay
  • Mr. James M. Duggan
  • EclipseOne
  • Ms. Verna J. Ehlers
  • Mr. and Mrs. Maury Ferchen
  • Mr. and Mrs. Robert W. Fick
  • Mr. Rob W. Fick
  • Rev. and Mrs. William Geis
  • Mr. and Mrs. Richard George, Jr.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Bradley L. Grcevic
  • Rev. and Mrs. Douglas Groll
  • Mr. and Mrs. Eldor R. Hadler
  • Mr. and Mrs. Ronald W. Hanson
  • Mr. and Mrs. David A. Hardt
  • David and Mary Alice Helms
  • Mrs. Dorothy Hildebrandt
  • Ms. Marianne Hummerich
  • Ms. Beverly W. Jones and Mr. Jerry Norman
  • Mr. and Mrs. Michael Kelch
  • Ms. Diane C. King
  • Ms. Lois Klatt
  • Janice and David Kleiner
  • Ms. Judith Kretzschmar
  • Ms. Laurie E. Lawton
  • Ms. Martha Lichter
  • Mr. and Mrs. Donald W. Lohrentz
  • Mrs. Lois J. Mandik
  • Ms. Teresa McFadden
  • Mr. and Mrs. Michael J. McGovern
  • Mr. and Mrs. Bruce D. Meier
  • Mr. and Mrs. Matt Metzger
  • Mr. and Mrs. Ralph A. Morris
  • Mr. Raymond A. Mueller
  • Dr. and Mrs. Donald A. Offermann
  • Lowell and Joy Pals
  • Mr. Paul L. Rehmer and Mr. Brian Steiling
  • Ms. Marylyn F. Rodgers
  • Rev. and Mrs. Robert A. Rogers
  • David and Nola Roth
  • Ed and Sarah Schoenbaum
  • Mr. and Mrs. Paul Schrage
  • Skender Foundation
  • Mr. and Mrs. Martin E. Staehlin
  • Mr. and Mrs. Anthony T. Stephens
  • Susan and Larry Stephens
  • Gene and Carole Svebakken
  • Rev. and Mrs. Thomas H. Tews
  • Mr. and Mrs. Matthew Thompson
  • Marilyn and Gary Wenzel
  • Ms. Brenna M. Woodley
  • Dr. and Mrs. Norman E. Young

Presenting Sponsor

  • Heartland Business Systems, Inc.

Print Underwriter

  • Nite Owl Prints, LLC

Kids’ Corner Sponsor

  • The Koester Group, Inc.

Platinum

  • Assurance Agency

Gold

  • Mutual of America — Westchester

Silver

  • The Christopher Family Foundation
  • Concierge Unlimited International
  • EclipseOne
  • Forest Park National Bank & Trust Co.
  • Hub International Midwest
  • Interact Business Products LLC
  • Knauz Auto Group

Bronze

  • Edward Jones Investments
  • Ehresman Management
  • Flood Brothers Disposal Co.
  • Quality Fabricators, Inc.
  • Principal Global Investors LLC - Tobin W. Chakeen

Copper

  • Ameriprise Financial
  • Central Service & Repair Inc.
  • Delta Dental of Illinois
  • First Saint Paul’s Lutheran Church, Chicago
  • Dave and Mary Alice Helms
  • Itasca Bank & Trust Co.
  • Joseph M. Burbick D.D.S. LTD
  • Riordan Insurance and Finance Services Inc.
  • The Cary Company

Individual Donors

  • Rev. Charles Aufdenkampe
  • Sanford L. Barr, D.D.S., Ltd.
  • Mr. and Mrs. John G. Cashman
  • Mr. and Mrs. Jerry K. Fellows
  • Mr. and Mrs. Robert W. Fick
  • Mr. and Mrs. Richard George, Jr.
  • Rev. Dr. Don and Lynne Gourlay
  • Mr. and Mrs. John S. Lizzadro
  • Mr. and Mrs. David B. McCurdy
  • Merrill Lynch, Jeffrey E. Janssen
  • Thomas and Patricia Nelson
  • Mr. and Mrs. Michael S. Pope
  • Glenn and Marilyn Rittmueller
  • Mr. and Mrs. Robert J. Roth
  • Lou and Ann Rundio
  • Mrs. Ina Sepp
  • Mr. and Mrs. John Vinopal

Presenting Sponsor

Strike Sponsors

Print Underwriter

Spare Sponsors

Pin Sponsors

  • Amperage Electrical Supply, Inc.
  • Assurance Agency – Troy Stanton
  • Assurance Agency – Mike Turner
  • Bracing Systems
  • Elmhurst-Chicago Stone Co.
  • Euclid Insurance Services, Inc.
  • Law Offices of Galanopoulos & Galgan
  • Amy Wiatr Rodriguez
  • U Floor Systems Inc.
  • Joseph Wojtowicz

Friend

  • Herman and Dorothy Diers
  • Robert and Marian Fick
  • Neuman Bakery Specialties, Inc.
  • RTE St. Charles, Inc.
  • South DuPage Chapter of Thrivent
  • Rosa Wayda

Tidings Donor List

Thank you

Gifts from July 1, 2016 through September 30, 2016

New President’s Club

  • Rick and Angela Tabor
  • Ms. Gretchen A. Winter and
    Mr. James Brow

Honor Gifts

  • In honor of Alexis and Ryan
    Mr. Daniel Trainor and Ms. Claudia Berg
  • In honor of Anna’s birthday
    Mr. and Mrs. James P. Zeller
  • In honor of Christopher Chase
    Mr. Timothy Balin and Ms. Cathleen Crowley
  • In honor of our children’s birth families
    Mr. David Kistenbroker and Ms. Cynthia Heusing
  • In honor of Laurie Lawton
    Mr. Adam Berman
    Mr. Daniel Ripe
  • In honor of Rev. Dr. and Mrs. Rudolph Rehmer and Matthew Haeger
    Rev. Dr. and Mrs. Martin Haege
  • In honor of Glen and Kathryn Tabor
    Rick and Angela Tabo
  • In honor of Bjorn Vogen
    Revs. Lauren and Dave Wegner

Memorial Gifts

  • In memory of Jean Cannata
    Raleigh and Laura Woodford
  • In memory of Joanne Dehn
    Carl and Charlotte Lisiu
  • In memory of Lija Hyssong
    Mr. and Mrs. Philip Hyssong
  • In memory of Evelyn McDonald
    Ms. Madonna Halicki
  • In memory of Marion Puscheck
    Mrs. Dolores M. Schlesselman
  • In memory of Ronald Reinke
    Mr. and Mrs. Richard F. Devermann
  • In memories of Rev. and Mrs. E. J. Sedory
    Mr. Dan Sedory
  • In memory of Andrew Lyle Wydeck,
    Jr. Ms. Doris Jackson

2015 Honor Roll of Donors

FY15 Honor Roll of Donors

The following lists reflect total giving during the fiscal year 2015 (July 1, 2014 – June 30, 2015). The President’s Club includes friends who contribute $1,000 or more annually.

President’s Club: Vanguards ($10,000 or more)

  • Anonymous (1)
  • Ms. Doris K. Christopher
  • Mrs. Sue Ebert
  • Mr. and Mrs. Robert W. Fick
  • Mr. and Mrs. Ronald W. Hanson
  • Kelley and Paul Schueler
  • Dr. James M. and Mrs. Janice L. Velayas

President’s Club: Witnesses ($5,000 to $9,999)

  • Sidney Epstein and Sondra Berman Epstein
  • Mr. and Mrs. Maury Ferchen
  • Carol and Greg Geisler
  • Mr. and Mrs. Owen H. Guthrie
  • Ms. Gloria M. Hintz
  • Mr. and Mrs. Edward J. Holzhauer
  • Charles and Betty Kazukauskas
  • Mr. and Mrs. Gerald A. Kolschowsky
  • Mr. Timothy C. Perryman
  • Mr. and Mrs. Paul Schrage
  • Gene and Carole Svebakken

President’s Club: Sustainers ($1,000 to $4,999)

  • Anonymous (4)
  • Mr. and Mrs. H. Timothy Allwardt
  • Mr. and Mrs. Steve Andrzejewski
  • Mr. and Mrs. Theodore Arey
  • Rev. Dr. and Mrs. Paul E. Bacon
  • Dr. and Mrs. Harold Bahe
  • Mr. and Mrs. Robert C. Bauer
  • Mrs. Carolyn and Rev. Donald Becker
  • Mr. and Mrs. Michael Bertrand
  • James B. Blue
  • Ms. Barbara A. Bowman
  • David and Mary Buchheit
  • Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Buss
  • Mr. and Mrs. George K. Busse
  • Peter and Karla Carnaghi
  • Ms. JoAnn Carpenter and Mr. Dan Slattery
  • Ms. Jill M. Chapman and Mr. Richard Allen
  • Mr. and Mrs. John W. Chaveriat
  • Ms. Elaine Chen and Mr. Clarence Chang
  • Ms. Julie A. Christopher
  • Mr. and Mrs. Anthony G. Ciro
  • Karen and Charles Crook
  • Christine and Jon DeVries
  • Mrs. Shirley Dieringer
  • Brenton and Colleen Diers
  • Emily and Daniel Dubay
  • Mr. James M. Duggan
  • Ms. Verna J. Ehlers
  • Mr. and Mrs. Joseph J. Emry
  • Mr. and Mrs. Douglas Erickson
  • Mrs. Judith Everson
  • Mr. Melvin Faulkner
  • Mr. and Mrs. Alex Frantzis
  • Dr. and Mrs. Michael J. Frey
  • Mr. Timothy Frey
  • Mrs. Ruth Fromm
  • Ms. M. Ambie-Rose Garcia
  • Leo and Nancy Garrison
  • Mr. and Mrs. Richard George, Jr.
  • Mr. Donald Giehler
  • Mr. and Mrs. Bradley L. Grcevic
  • Betty and James Greve
  • Rev. and Mrs. Douglas Groll
  • Mr. and Mrs. Wayne R. Grote
  • Mr. and Mrs. Ronald Gunden
  • Rev. and Mrs. Martin Haeger
  • Mr. and Mrs. David A. Hardt
  • Mr. and Mrs. Walter L. Heintzen
  • David and Mary Alice Helms
  • Mr. and Mrs. David S. Hoyem
  • Ms. Beverly W. Jones and Mr. Jerry Norman
  • Robert A. and Anne L. Jorgensen
  • Frank and Pamela Kaji
  • Mr. and Mrs. Gregory Kern
  • Janice and David Kleiner
  • Mr. and Mrs. Donald G. Kobetsky
  • Dr. and Mrs. Donald D. Koetke
  • Mr. and Mrs. Timothy J. Kolschowsky
  • Mr. and Mrs. Zachary A. Larson
  • Ms. Laurie E. Lawton
  • Rev. and Mrs. Walter A. Ledogar
  • Ms. Martha Lichter
  • Mr. and Mrs. Donald W. Lohrentz
  • Rev. Dr. and Mrs. F. Dean Lueking
  • Mrs. Lois J. Mandik
  • Mr. and Mrs. Russell Mayerfeld
  • Mr. and Mrs. Michael J. McGovern
  • Mr. and Mrs. Bruce D. Meier
  • Mrs. Joyce E. Miller
  • Mr. and Mrs. Douglas A. Milroy
  • Mr. and Mrs. Matthew Morris
  • Mr. and Mrs. Ralph A. Morris
  • Dr. and Mrs. Dwight W. Morrow
  • Ms. Candace Mueller and Mr. David P. Racine
  • Mr. Raymond A. Mueller
  • Lynn and Glenn Murakami
  • Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Mutryn
  • Mr. and Mrs. Walter J. Nagel
  • Dr. and Mrs. Donald A. Offermann
  • Robert and Lisa Olson
  • Mr. Peter Overheu
  • Mrs. Olga Pierce Busse
  • Rev. Dr. and Mrs. Willard T. Pierce
  • Mr. Graham R. Putnam and Mrs. Kathryn Andersen Putnam
  • Gretchen and Tom Randall
  • Mr. Paul L. Rehmer and Mr. Brian Steiling
  • Rev. and Mrs. Robert A. Rogers
  • Ms. Susan L. Rosborough
  • David and Nola Roth
  • Mrs. Dolores M. Schlesselman
  • Ed and Sarah Schoenbaum
  • Mr. and Mrs. Lloyd A. Schooley
  • Patrick and Sarah Schott
  • Dr. and Mrs. Andrew J. Schubkegel
  • Mr. Paul D. Soderholm and Rev. Carol Vassallo-Soderholm
  • Mr. and Mrs. Martin E. Staehlin
  • Mr. and Mrs. Wayne Staniec
  • Mr. and Mrs. Anthony T. Stephens
  • Susan and Larry Stephens
  • Mr. Christopher J. Stoll
  • Rev. and Mrs. Thomas H. Tews
  • David and Carolyn Utech
  • Rev. and Mrs. David Walker
  • Ms. Faith A. Walker
  • Mr. and Mrs. David J. Walz
  • Mr. and Mrs. Stephen Wassmann
  • Mr. and Mrs. Paul O. Wendling
  • Marilyn and Gary Wenzel
  • Ms. Brenna M. Woodley
  • Mr. and Mrs. James P. Zeller

Builders ($500 to $999)

  • Anonymous (3)
  • Kim and Michael Almgren
  • Mr. and Mrs. Michael P. Aurelio
  • Raymond and Arlene Avischious
  • Mr. L.C. Ayres, Jr.
  • Mr. Carl H. Becker
  • Mr. and Mrs. David Beckman
  • Michael and Jeanne Bemi
  • Mr. Tony Biondo and Ms. Margie Ayers
  • Brian and Janet Borchert
  • Miss Ruth L. Born
  • Dr. and Mrs. Michael Brosnan
  • Rev. and Mrs. Scott Bruzek
  • Mr. and Mrs. Chris Carlson
  • Ms. Jeannine M. Cleary and Mr. Frank J. Tenbrink
  • Mr. and Mrs. Jim Cosgrove
  • Mr. and Mrs. Jeffrey G. Cribbs
  • Mrs. Jeanne E. Davik
  • Jacqueline and Bruce Eddy
  • Mr. Mark D. Eggerding
  • Mr. James Elam Norris III and Dr. Gloria Elam Norris
  • Mr. Rob W. Fick
  • Ms. Susan Ford and Mr. Scott McDonald
  • Mrs. Jean Gerard Marcordes
  • Mr. and Mrs. Galen L. Gockel
  • Ms. Louise R. Grund
  • Joe and Mary Beth Grunstad
  • Mark and Natalie Hendricks
  • Mrs. Dorothy Hildebrandt
  • Mr. James Hill
  • Debra and Robert Klco
  • Mr. Wallace C. Krentz
  • Mr. and Mrs. Douglas Krieser
  • Mr. and Mrs. John R. Kroll
  • Mr. and Mrs. Roy H. Kruse
  • Mr. and Mrs. Daniel J. Lehmann
  • Mrs. Marilyn K. Lindeman
  • Mr. Mark Lindeman
  • Miss Glenda J. Liner
  • Mr. Ron J. Mallicoat, Jr.
  • Mr. and Mrs. Sandip Mehta
  • Mr. George D. Miller
  • Mr. and Mrs. Luke Mroz
  • Joe and Kristie Norvell
  • Ms. Stephanie Peske
  • Mr. and Mrs. Lee Piekarz
  • Mr. and Mrs. Kevin A. Pierce
  • Mr. Pat and Mrs. Fran Presta
  • Sherri and Gregory Proehl
  • Mr. and Mrs. Robert W. Reinke
  • Rick and Carol Rickenbaugh
  • Mr. and Mrs. John M. Roberts
  • Denis and Barbara Rogers
  • Mr. and Mrs. Philip Salvador
  • Mrs. Louella Schoenbeck
  • Rev. Daniel J. Schwick and Rev. Kathie Bender Schwich
  • Ms. Kathie Soroka
  • Chris and Jean Thomas
  • Mrs. Anita Toepke
  • Mr. George R. Vargas and Ms. Lily Song
  • Mr. and Mrs. Richard B. Wallace
  • Rev. and Mrs. Wesley H. Wilkie
  • Ms. Gretchen A. Winter and Mr. James Brown
  • Mr. and Mrs. Ronald F. Zitlow

Caregivers ($250 to $499)

  • Mr. and Mrs. Gary Achepohl
  • Mr. and Mrs. Herbert J. Andreen
  • Mr. and Mrs. Eldon Balgeman
  • Mr. and Mrs. David Banta
  • Ms. Donna E. Barrows
  • Ms. Judith K. Beisser
  • Ms. Marcia L. Bernstein
  • Ms. Kara Bessert
  • Mrs. Lieselotte N. Betterman
  • Mrs. Barbara A. Black
  • Jeffrey and Beverly Block
  • Mr. and Mrs. Marvin W. Block
  • Ms. Marilyn Bloechle
  • Mr. Glenn Boettger
  • Ms. Mary A. Borchardt
  • Joseph and Robin Bothe
  • Dr. and Mrs. Stephen W. Boudro
  • Susan and Edward Bower
  • Mr. and Mrs. Edward J. Burns
  • Mr. Douglas E. Cablk
  • Mr. and Mrs. Robert W. Carlson
  • Mr. and Mrs. David H. Carter
  • Mr. Terry L. Carter
  • Mr. Don B. Cochran
  • Mr. and Mrs. Anthony Crement
  • Mr. Charles Crosby
  • Ms. Sherry Crowley
  • Mr. J. R. Davidsmeyer
  • Ms. Corinne Decker
  • Mr. Roger Delott and Ms. Tina Gianopoulos
  • Mr. and Mrs. Blair Dickinson
  • Rev. Leroy and Lois Eckert
  • Mr. John Ellis and Mrs. Kathy Lange-Ellis
  • Mrs. Barbara J. Etter
  • Mr. and Mrs. William Ewald
  • Mrs. Ruth Folkening
  • Mr. and Mrs. Paul E. Geringer
  • Mr. Erich G. Gloff
  • Mrs. Kim Gossett
  • Rev. Dr. Don and Lynne Gourlay
  • Ms. Sharon J. Hahn
  • Mr. and Mrs. Robert Hale
  • Ms. Colleen Hamilton
  • Mr. and Mrs. Adrian Harless
  • Mr. and Mrs. Gerald R. Hayes
  • Gene and Betty Hill
  • Mrs. Barbara Himley
  • Ms. Holly A. Hirst and Mr. Thomas R. Bearrows
  • Mr. Gerald Holloway and Dr. Rochelle ParkervMs. Leni Howard
  • Ms. Marianne Hummerich
  • Mrs. Jennifer R. Jackson Luth and Mr. Dave Luth
  • Mrs. Betty K. Jackson
  • Mr. Brian Jeanmaire
  • Mr. and Mrs. Reginald C. Jokisch
  • Mr. and Mrs. William L. Jung
  • Mr. Thomas Kay
  • Mr. and Mrs. Robert A. Kelly
  • Mrs. Ruth H. Kirchoff
  • Mr. Mark G. Knoblauch
  • Mr. Glen Komperda
  • Mr. and Mrs. Scott Komperda
  • Mr. and Mrs. Tod A. Kruse
  • Christopher and Amy Leman
  • Dennis and Suzanne Linden
  • Ms. Janet Ann Loesch and Ms. Jody Lucey
  • Mr. and Mrs. Daniel T. Lopez
  • Mr. and Mrs. Craig Lusthoff
  • Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth Markworth
  • Ms. Marilyn Matthias
  • Rev. and Mrs. Donald B. McKelvey
  • Mr. Richard D. McLean
  • Ms. Kris Meyer
  • Mr. and Mrs. Wayne Meyer
  • Mr. and Mrs. Glenn Minarcik
  • Mr. Mark L. Moehring
  • Mr. and Mrs. Kenneth M. Morrison
  • Mr. James K. Muhlenbruch
  • June and Larry Muncy
  • Mrs. Mary H. Olson
  • Mr. and Mrs. Karl F. Pasker
  • Mrs. Gretchen Patti
  • Mr. and Mrs. Michael S. Pope
  • Lyle and Joyce Proksch
  • Mr. and Mrs. Wayne A. Rauch
  • Mrs. Sydell C. Reeves
  • Glenn and Marilyn Rittmueller
  • Mr. Harry Rogers
  • Mr. David W. Rogner
  • Mr. William Rolf
  • Ms. Karissa Roth
  • Rev. Dr. and Mrs. Gerald P. Schalk
  • Mr. and Mrs. Corey J. Schmidt
  • Mr. Chris Schofield
  • Mrs. Stephanie D. Schueler
  • Barbara and Ralph Schweihs
  • Mrs. Jill Simko
  • Marc and Karen Sperber
  • Mr. and Mrs. Neil A. Springer
  • Daniel and Janet Steinbauer
  • Clarence and Marilyn Stoll
  • Richard and Gail Sutis
  • John and Kathy Thiel
  • Mrs. Carol A. Tolomei
  • Mr. Keith Torbeck
  • Mr. Paul Vinopal and Ms. Patricia Ginnis
  • Robert and Doris Wahls
  • Edward and Sara White
  • Ms. Amelia R. Wiatr-Rodriguez
  • Ms. Kathleen Willis
  • Mrs. Ginny Wilson
  • Raleigh and Laura Woodford
  • Dr. and Mrs. R. Allan Zimmer

Firms and Foundations ($250 or more)

  • Anonymous (1)
  • A-1 Air Compressor Corp., Addison
  • Allstate Insurance Company
  • Amperage Electrical Supply, Roselle
  • Associated Bank, Milwaukee, WI
  • Assurance Agency, Schaumburg
  • BlueCross BlueShield of Illinois, Chicago
  • Bracing Systems, Inc., Bloomingdale
  • Joseph M. Burbick D.D.S. Ltd, Oak Park
  • Chicago Community Foundation, Chicago
  • Siegfried and Marjorie Claussner Foundation, Roselle
  • Alverin M. Cornell Foundation, Northfield
  • Delta Dental of Illinois, Naperville
  • Theodore Eckert Foundation, Niles
  • EclipseOne, Carol Stream
  • Edward Jones, Lemont
  • Edward Jones Investments, Maryland Heights
  • Ehresman Management, Oak Park
  • Elmhurst-Chicago Stone Co., Elmhurst
  • Euclid Insurance Services, Inc, Itasca
  • EXL Service, Jersey City
  • First Midwest Bank, Palos Heights
  • Forest Park National Bank & Trust Co., Forest Park
  • Law Offices of Galanopoulos & Galgan, Elmhurst
  • Good Heart Work Smart Foundation, Oak Park
  • Hardin Christian Care & Counseling, Hardin
  • Hub International Midwest, Chicago
  • Humes Funeral Home, Addison
  • Icon Entertainment LLC, Addison
  • Interact Business Products LLC, Wood Dale
  • Itasca Bank & Trust Co., Itasca
  • Jet Brite Car Wash, Bolingbrook
  • Jewel-Osco an Albertson’s Company, Itasca
  • K & M Printing Company, Inc., Schaumburg
  • K.L. Electric Co., Inc., Addison
  • Kingsway Logistics, Inc., Addison
  • Kohl’s Cares, Milwaukee
  • Gerald A. and Karen A. Kolschowsky Foundation, Inc., Downers Grove
  • KPMG St. Louis, Saint Louis, MO
  • Sheldon L. & Pearl R. Leibowitz Foundation, Lincolnshire
  • John & Anne Lichner Foundation, Palatine
  • LCMS Foundation
  • Lutheran Mutual Fire Insurance Co., Wheaton
  • Mathis, Marifian & Richter Foundation, Bellevill
  • McDonald’s, Addison
  • Mutual of America Westchester, Westchester
  • Nafzger Family Foundation, Hollywood, FL
  • Noland Sales Corporation, Wood Dale
  • Oxford Bank and Trust, Oak Brook
  • Quality Fabricators, Inc., Addison
  • Reed, Centracchio & Associates, LLC, Chicago
  • Remains, Inc., Saint Louis, MO
  • RTE St. Charles, Inc., Saint Charles
  • George & Arlene Rusch Memorial Foundation, River Forest
  • Skender Foundation, Chicago
  • Spinning Wheel Limited Partnership, Hinsdale
  • Staub Anderson Green LLC, Chicago
  • Suburban Bank & Trust Company, Elmhurst
  • Sunset Ford of Waterloo, Saint Louis, MO
  • Thrivent Financial, Appleton, WI
  • Thrivent Financial for Lutherans Foundation, Appleton, WI
  • Thrivent Financial, Tim Perryman, Chicago
  • The Webb Foundation, Winthrop Harbor
  • Woodforest National Bank, Chicago

Congregations and Church Organizations ($250 or more)

  • Atonement Lutheran Church, Springfield
  • Auxiliary of LCFS, Elgin
  • Bethany Lutheran Church, Chicago
  • Bethlehem Lutheran Church, Altamont
  • Bethlehem Lutheran Church, Chicago
  • Christ Evangelical Lutheran Church, Orland Park
  • Community of Christ, Mount Vernon
  • Emmaus Lutheran Church, Dorsey
  • Women of Faith, Arlington Heights
  • Faith Lutheran Church, Huntley
  • First Evangelical Lutheran Church, Princeton
  • First St. Paul’s Lutheran Church, Chicago
  • Church of the Good Shepherd, Clayton
  • Grace Lutheran Church, Evanston
  • Grace Lutheran Church, River Forest
  • Holy Cross Lutheran Church, Golden
  • Holy Cross Lutheran Church, Waterloo
  • Holy Spirit Lutheran Church, Elk Grove Village
  • Immanuel Lutheran Church, Batavia
  • Immanuel Lutheran Church, Des Plaines
  • Immanuel Lutheran Church, Elmhurst
  • Immanuel Lutheran Church of Augsburg, Shobonier
  • King of Glory Lutheran Church, Elgin
  • Living Christ Lutheran Church, Arlington Heights
  • Luther Village Spiritual Enrichment Foundation, Arlington Heights
  • McHenry-Kane County Chapter of Thrivent, Crystal Lake
  • Messiah Lutheran Church, Carlyle
  • North Cook County-Chicago Chapter of Thrivent, Elmhurst
  • North Shore Lutheran Church, Lake Forest
  • Northeast DuPage County Chapter of Thrivent, Addison
  • Northwest Cook County Chapter of Thrivent Financial, Palatine
  • Our Redeemer Evening Ladies Aid, Quincy
  • Our Redeemer Lutheran Church, Bloomington
  • Our Saviour’s Lutheran Church, Arlington Heights
  • Peace Lutheran Church, Lombard
  • Pilgrim Lutheran Church, Chicago
  • Redeemer Lutheran Church, Elmhurst
  • Salem Lutheran Church, Homewood
  • South DuPage County Chapter of Thrivent, Downers Grove
  • St. George’s Episcopal Church, Belleville
  • St. John Lutheran Church, Bath
  • St. John Lutheran Church, Green Valley
  • St. John Lutheran Church, Nashville
  • St. John Lutheran School, Chicago
  • St. John’s Evangelical Lutheran Church, Algonquin
  • St. John’s Evangelical Lutheran Church, Wilmette
  • St. Mark’s Lutheran Church, Saint Charles
  • St. Mark’s Lutheran School, Steeleville
  • St. Matthew Lutheran Church, Barrington
  • St. Matthew Lutheran Church, Itasca
  • St. Michael’s Lutheran Church, La Grange Park
  • St. Paul Lutheran Church, Altamont
  • St. Paul Lutheran Church, Mount Prospect
  • St. Paul Lutheran Church, Pana
  • St. Paul’s Lutheran Church, Strasburg
  • St. Peter Lutheran Church, Arlington Heights
  • St. Peter Lutheran Church, Chicago
  • St. Peter Lutheran Church, Dorsey
  • St. Peter’s Lutheran Church, Emden
  • Trinity Lutheran Church, Bloomington
  • Trinity Lutheran Church, Herscher
  • Trinity Lutheran Church, Iuka
  • Trinity Lutheran Church, Villa Park
  • Zion Lutheran Church, Bunker Hill
  • Zion Lutheran Church, Chestnut
  • Zion Lutheran Church, Norridge
  • Zion Lutheran Dorcas Society, Beecher

Foundation Grants

  • The Christopher Family Foundation, grant for Chicago Uptown Ministry and Ways to Work
  • Greater Saint Louis Community Foundation, grant for Camp Wartburg Landscaping Design and Groundskeeping
  • James P. & Brenda S. Grusecki Family Foundation, grant for general operating expenses in memory of Bernice Schnede
  • Russell & Josephine Kott Memorial Charitable Trust, grant to Support Senior Care Services
  • Lerner Family Foundation, grant for Foster Parent Recruitment
  • Schweinfurth Foundation, grant for Multi-Purpose Recreation Court at Southern Thirty Adolescent Center

Bequests, Legacies and Trusts

  • Mrs. Hilma E. Boesenberg Estate
  • Ms. Ruth E. Bruch Estate
  • Arthur and Armilda Day Trust
  • Mrs. Elizabeth Fischer Estate
  • Mrs. Olive Foth Estate
  • Ms. Barbara Karg Estate
  • Inez Koch Trust
  • Lucille Vatthauer Trust
  • Mildred Vatthauer Trust
  • Alliance for Strong Families and Communities
  • American Association of Children's Residential Centers
     
  • Child Care Association of Illinois
  • Council on Accreditation
  • Illinois Partners for Human Services
  • Lutheran Services in America
The Shepherd Society includes supporters who commit to including LCFS in their estate planning.
  • Mr. & Mrs. Theodore Arey
  • Raymond & Arlene Avischious
  • Mrs. Barbara A. Black
  • Miss Ruth L. Born
  • Ms. Barbara A. Bowman
  • Dr. Ruth Ann Brinkmann
  • Mrs. Ruth Busse
  • Mr. & Mrs. Don B. Cochran
  • Ms. Doris A. Cowman
  • Mrs. Eileen C. D'Ambrose
  • Mr. J. R. Davidsmeyer
  • Mr. & Mrs. Maury Ferchen
  • Mr. & Mrs. Edward Fikeys
  • Mrs. Ruth Fromm
  • Steven & Susan Gartner
  • Mr. & Mrs. Bradley L. Grcevic
  • Mr. & Mrs. Owen H. Guthrie
  • Mr. & Mrs. David A. Hardt
  • Mr. Bruce A. Hasher
  • Mr. & Mrs. Richard J. Hass
  • Ms. Allegra Hess
  • Mrs. Dorothy Hildebrandt
  • Miss Concordia Hoffmann
  • Ms. Julie Irelan
  • Mrs. Carmen Kaesmeyer
  • Ms. Barbara Karg
  • Mr. & Mrs. Alfred H. Laseke, Jr.
  • Miss Glenda J. Liner
  • Mr. & Mrs. Carlton W. Lohrentz
  • Ms. Bess A. Ludik
  • Rev. & Mrs. Bruce Meissner
  • Mrs. Helen J. Peterson
  • Dr. & Mrs. Riemond Rippel
  • Mr. & Mrs. Robert J. Roth
  • Mrs. Dolores M. Schlesselman
  • Ed & Sarah Schoenbaum
  • Mrs. Roxana M. Schultz
  • Mrs. Harriet Schwake
  • Mr. & Mrs. Anthony T. Stephens
  • Dr. & Mrs. John R. Stodden
  • Gene & Carole Svebakken
  • Dr. James M. & Mrs. Janice L.Velayas
  • Rev. & Mrs. David Walker
  • Marilyn & Gary Wenzel
  • Rev. Peter Zadeik, Jr.
  • Mrs. Charlotte Mojden
  • Mr. Raymond A. Mueller